Collection and use of personal information

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our supporters and others who provide us with their personal information. We endeavour to only collect personal information we deem necessary for effective and efficient interaction with you.

We may collect and hold personal information such as your name, phone number, address. These details may be collected in various ways including phone, printed copy or electronically.

In most cases, we collect and hold personal information to enable us to provide a service to you or otherwise engage with you as we deem necessary. We also use this information to help us gain a better understanding of our supporters and formulate strategies accordingly. We endeavour to ensure only authorised personnel have access to this information. Transfer of this data will happen as required and will be done securely.

We may use personal information to send you marketing and promotional material. If you wish to opt-out of receiving these materials please contact us on the details below.

We try to collect personal information directly from you and with your consent (unless it is unreasonable or impractical for us to do so). You have the right to refuse providing us personal information however this may restrict our ability to assist or serve you.

We may destroy or de-identify any unsolicited personal information should we determine that it could not have been obtained through the usual channels.

Disclosure

We may disclose your personal information to third parties as required. Examples may include external service providers such as professional advisors, mailing houses, IT service providers, and government authorities. We may also disclose your personal information to overseas recipients such as our offices in the UK. We may only use or disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which we collected it, a related secondary purpose, or with your consent. We take all reasonable steps to ensure that these third parties have in place relevant security and privacy provisions.

We will not rent, exchange or sell mailing lists of our supporters to other organisations.

Accuracy and access

We take reasonable steps to keep your personal information accurate and up to date. We will also take reasonable steps to correct information we deem is incorrect, irrelevant or out of date. We may refuse to correct information should we deem it reasonable.

You may amend your personal information by using the cotnact details below. We may refuse to provide access to personal information if we reasonably believe that providing access would compromise the health and safety of others, would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others, if we believe the request is frivolous or vexatious, or if the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings and would not be accessible by the discovery process. If we refuse your request, we will provide you with written notice and explain the reasons for the refusal and the mechanism available to complain about the refusal.

Security

We keep your personal information in both paper-based and electronic forms and take reasonable steps to ensure that information is protected from misuse and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We use Secure Socket Layer (SSL) Encryption across our entire website.

Website

To provide you with a better service experience, we may collect information via our website. If you wish to remain anonymous when visiting our website, please disable cookies on your internet browsing settings.

Enquiries

We endeavour to ensure that we comply with the Australian Privacy Principles. If you have a query or complaint regarding privacy please contact us using the details below. Inquiries and complaints will be addressed in a timely manner by our Privacy Officer on a case by case basis.

Please contact: Joyful (Aus) Pty, 696 Bourke St, Melbourne, VIC 3000, Australia